Local wrestlers to compete for state title

By CT McDonald

While the Wrestling State Duals Tournament for teams has already completed, the Individuals State Finals are just about to get under way.

And when the upper and lower state top-four placers in each weight class gather at the Anderson Civic Center Friday and Saturday to compete for their respective individuals state title, local wrestlers from all three District Five high schools will be in the mix.

Chapin placed five wrestlers in the top-four at last week’s 5A lower state (LS) qualifying round at the Eagles’ gym, Dutch Fork added two, and Irmo added another at the 5A upper state (US) qualifying round at Laurens High School.

They are, by weight class and place finish:

120 lbs., No. 4 LS: Alexander Stubbs of Chapin HS;

126 lbs., No. 1 LS: Harrison Ginn of Dutch Fork;

132 lbs., No. 2 US: Jordan Reeder of Irmo HS;

132 lbs., No. 2 LS: Mitchell O’Conner of Chapin HS;

132 lbs., No. 3 LS: Ernest Allen of Dutch Fork HS;

138 lbs., No. 2 LS: Josh Green of Chapin HS;

182 lbs., No. 1 LS: Shawn Haile of Chapin HS;

195 lbs., No. 3 LS; Hunter Dixon of Chapin HS.

In addition, these individual qualifiers are also ranked in Tuesday’s Top-8 statewide individual wrestlers poll published at scmat.com.

Stubbs is No. 8 at 120 lbs., Ginn is No. 1 at 126 lbs., Reeder is No. 3 at 132 lbs., O’Conner is No. 4 at 132 lbs., Allen is No. 7 at 132 lbs., Green is No. 3 at 138 lbs., Haile is No. 1 at 182 lbs., and Dixon is No. 3 at 195 lbs.

And that is the complete list of District Five individuals ranked among the Top-8 in the state.

Friday’s action at the Anderson Civic Center gets started at 10 am with weigh-ins, followed by the tournament quarterfinals and then semifinals. Then Saturday, weigh-ins start at 8 am, and the consolation rounds lead up to the 4:30 pm simultaneous championship rounds for all classes, each weight class on its own mats.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *